Skip to content ↓
Great Wyrley High School

Great Wyrley High School

Staff List

Teaching Staff

Senior Leadership Team 

Mr L Taylor

Headteacher

Mrs C Hazel

Deputy Headteacher

Mr J Studholme

Assistant Headteacher

Miss Z Edwards

Assistant Headteacher

Mr M Bourne

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs K Moore

Assistant Headteacher

Performing Arts & Media 

Mr V Smith

Faculty Leader of Performing Arts & Media

Mrs L Nardone

Lead Teacher of Music

Mrs J Broome

Lead Teacher of Drama

Arts, Design & Technology 

Mrs C Barton-Blake

Faculty Leader of Arts, Design & Technology

Miss V Smith

Lead Teacher of Technologies

Mrs K Crabb

Teacher of D&T

Mrs H Down

Teacher of Art

Modern Foreign Language 

Ms V Brittain

Subject Leader of MFL

Mr A Peacock

Teacher of MFL

Maths 

Mrs S Ravenscroft

Subject Leader of Maths

Mrs S Bajwa

Teacher of Maths

Mr P Till

Teacher of Maths

Mrs R Edmunds

Teacher of Maths

SEN 

Mrs A Escritt

SENCO

English 

Miss J Alton

Subject Leader of English

Mrs M Wright

Lead Practitioner of English

Mr B Stevens

Teacher of English

Mr A Broadhurst Teacher of English

Science 

Mr P Tindall

Subject Leader of Science

Mr J Stephenson

Lead Practitioner of Science

Mrs A Poole

Teacher of Science

Mrs C Holmes

Teacher of Science

Mrs E Trobisch

Teacher of Science

Business Studies, Computing, Health & Social Care 

Miss E Nation

Teacher of Business Studies

Mr M Ryder

Teacher of Computer Studies

Dr N Ireson

Teacher of Health & Social Care & Child Development

Mrs S Newman

Teacher of Psychology

Physical Education 

Mr E Blake

Subject Leader of PE

Mrs M McCarthy

Lead Teacher of Girls PE

Mr D Fielder

Teacher of PE & Director of KS4

Mrs J Fielder

Teacher of PE

Mrs J Medlicott

Teacher of PE

Humanities 

Mrs H Cornwall

Faculty Leader of Humanities

Mrs K Broadwood

Teacher of History

Mr S Frost

Teacher of Geography & Director of KS3

Mrs C Gould

Teacher of RE

Ms K Davis

Teacher of Geography

Support Staff

Administration 

Mrs R Bannister

Head's PA / Office Manager

Mrs J Bowater

Reception

Mrs J Kavanagh

Reception

Mrs S Herrington

Attendance

Classroom Support 

Miss G Perry

Pupil Support Assistant

Ms S Pike

Pupil Support Assistant

Mrs D Cowley

Pupil Support Assistant

Mrs E Partington

Pupil Support Assistant

Mrs J Smith

Pupil Support Assistant

Mrs S Tonkinson

Pupil Support Assistant

Mrs T Chave

Pupil Support Assistant

Mrs A Winfer

Pupil Support Assistant

Mr D Clark

One to One Tutor

Mrs E Turnbull

One to One Tutor

Mr N Wheeler

Welfare Assistant

Cover 

Mrs M Newman

Cover Manager

Data / Exams 

Mrs A Lockett

Exams / Data Manager

Mrs D Wyatt

Administrative Assistant

Mrs T Yates

Administrative Assistant

Finance 

Mr S Packard

Director of Business & Finance

Mrs A Kingston

Finance Officer

ICT 

Mr P Longdon

Network Manager

Mr J McFarlane

E-development Technician

Mrs S Wheelhouse

IT Technician

Pastoral / Behaviour 

Mrs L Mathews

Assistant Head of Year

Mrs L Wood

Assistant Head of Year

Mrs J Foyle

Assistant Head of Year

Mrs J Taylor

Assistant Head of Year

Mrs A Drury

Assistant Head of Year

Mrs J Bailey

Behaviour Officer

Miss G Bate

Behaviour Officer

Site 

Mr H Smith

Assistant Site Manager

Mr J White

Site Technician

Mr P Walters

Site Technician

Technician 

Mrs J Marston

Supervisory Science Technician

Mrs S Sanford

Science Technician

Mr P Yarnold

DT Technician

Breakfast / Lunchtime Supervisors 

Mrs C Goode

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs J Gibbons

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs H Gould

Breakfast Supervisor

Mrs T Chave

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs T Griffiths

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs T Jones

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs S Toddington

Lunchtime Supervisor

Miss R Chapman

Lunchtime Supervisor